Sam Burton

simple

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Sam Burton

Quality:

Sam Burton - British footballer (1926-2020). Article “Sam Burton” in Simple English Wikipedia has 18.5 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 3 references and 1 sections.

This article has the best quality in German Wikipedia. However, the most popular language version of this article is English.

Since the creation of article “Sam Burton”, its content was written by 4 registered users of Simple English Wikipedia and edited by 66 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

The article is cited 1 times in Simple English Wikipedia and cited 26 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Simple English): #9251 in October 2020
  • Global: #48709 in October 2020

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Simple English): #77980 in October 2020
  • Global: #598384 in October 2020

There are 8 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1German (de)
Sam Burton
32.4423
2Urdu (ur)
سیم برٹن
21.9462
3Simple English (simple)
Sam Burton
18.4596
4Vietnamese (vi)
Sam Burton
17.1449
5English (en)
Sam Burton
16.4565
6Italian (it)
Samuel Burton
9.478
7Arabic (ar)
سام بورتون
1.4318
8Persian (fa)
سام برتون
1.175
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Sam Burton" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Sam Burton
24 974
2Italian (it)
Samuel Burton
3 585
3German (de)
Sam Burton
678
4Simple English (simple)
Sam Burton
296
5Arabic (ar)
سام بورتون
263
6Vietnamese (vi)
Sam Burton
160
7Persian (fa)
سام برتون
104
8Urdu (ur)
سیم برٹن
2
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Sam Burton" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Sam Burton
37
2Simple English (simple)
Sam Burton
7
3German (de)
Sam Burton
4
4Italian (it)
Samuel Burton
2
5Urdu (ur)
سیم برٹن
2
6Persian (fa)
سام برتون
1
7Arabic (ar)
سام بورتون
0
8Vietnamese (vi)
Sam Burton
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Sam Burton" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Sam Burton
32
2Italian (it)
Samuel Burton
20
3German (de)
Sam Burton
4
4Simple English (simple)
Sam Burton
4
5Vietnamese (vi)
Sam Burton
3
6Arabic (ar)
سام بورتون
1
7Persian (fa)
سام برتون
1
8Urdu (ur)
سیم برٹن
1
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Sam Burton" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1Arabic (ar)
سام بورتون
1
2Urdu (ur)
سیم برٹن
1
3German (de)
Sam Burton
0
4English (en)
Sam Burton
0
5Persian (fa)
سام برتون
0
6Italian (it)
Samuel Burton
0
7Simple English (simple)
Sam Burton
0
8Vietnamese (vi)
Sam Burton
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Sam Burton" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Sam Burton
11
2Italian (it)
Samuel Burton
6
3German (de)
Sam Burton
4
4Arabic (ar)
سام بورتون
2
5Vietnamese (vi)
Sam Burton
2
6Simple English (simple)
Sam Burton
1
7Persian (fa)
سام برتون
0
8Urdu (ur)
سیم برٹن
0
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Citations:
Simple English:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
سام بورتون
deGerman
Sam Burton
enEnglish
Sam Burton
faPersian
سام برتون
itItalian
Samuel Burton
simpleSimple English
Sam Burton
urUrdu
سیم برٹن
viVietnamese
Sam Burton

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#77980
10.2020
Global:
#598384
10.2020

AI rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#9251
10.2020
Global:
#48709
10.2020

Local AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

simple: Sam Burton

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Simple English Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: List of European countries, Black, List of sex positions, 2026 Iran war, Suresh Raina, Politics of Germany, Academy Award for Best Director, 2020, DYSS-TV, 2022.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information